HIGH SCHOOL

High School Subject Choices

High School: Grades 7-9 (G.E.T) (General Education and Training)

In the Middle School we are not restricted by onerous external exams during this phase, and are able to expose our pupils to a wide range of subjects with the emphasis on enrichment rather than a narrow focus.  While it is still necessary to ensure that certain academic basics are in place, this is the phase during which your child will discover their academic strengths and interests.  This is the time when pupils’ self-confidence, self-esteem and self-understanding are enhanced and ease of transition from primary school to high school, from child to adult, is facilitated.  During this phase, pupils are encouraged to involve themselves in as much of our extramural programme as possible.
 

High School: Grades 10-12 (F.E.T) (Further Education and Training)

In the High School our focus is two-fold.  Firstly, it is imperative that our pupils obtain the best possible matriculation results they are capable of; the world we live in demands this.  To achieve this, we provide an environment where hard work and academic rigour is the norm.  Highly qualified and experienced teachers will help your child attain his or her best in an orderly but relaxed and non-threatening atmosphere.

Our second focus is to develop well-rounded young people who are able to participate fully and positively in the society in which we live.  Without this, our first focus, i.e. results, would be without purpose.  This is achieved by offering many opportunities for young people to get involved, to have a go, to discover their strengths and weaknesses and to constantly improve on these.
 

 The subjects that are offered in these phases are:

  •    Accounting   (F.E.T)

  •    Afrikaans First Additional language (G.E.T and F.E.T)

  •    Afrikaans Second Additional language (F.E.T for immigrants only)

  •    Computer Applications Technology (CAT) (F.E.T)

  •    Creative Arts: Art, Drama and Music (G.E.T)

  •    Design (F.E.T)

  •    Dramatic Arts (F.E.T)

  •    Economic and Management Sciences (EMS) (G.E.T)

  •    English Home Language (G.E.T and F.E.T)

  •    Geography (G.E.T and F.E.T)

  •    History (G.E.T and F.E.T)

  •    Information Technology (IT) (F.E.T) (at SACS)

  •    Junior Computer Technology (G.E.T)

  •     Life Orientation (G.E.T and F.E.T)

  •     Life Sciences (Biology)  (F.E.T) 

  •     Mathematical Literacy (F.E.T)

  •     Mathematics (G.E.T and F.E.T)

  •     Music (F.E.T)

  •     Natural Sciences (Science and Biology)  (G.E.T)

  •     Physical Sciences (Chemistry and Physics) (F.E.T)

  •     Tourism (F.E.T)

  •     Visual Arts (F.E.T) (at Peter Clarke Art Centre)

 

High School Sport

 Summer  (Terms 1 and 4)        

  •    Athletics:  Term 1 only - Boys and Girls

  •    Cricket:  Boys only

  •    Indoor Hockey: Term 1 only - Girls only

  •    Softball: Girls only

  •    Squash: (pre-season training only) Term 1 only - Boys and Girls

  •    Touch Rugby: Boys only

Winter  (Terms 2 and 3)         

  •    Hockey: Boys and Girls 

  •    Junior Netball - U13: Girls only 

  •     Squash (league): Boys and Girls

High School Cultural Activities

  •    Bands: Marimba and Rock 

  •    Book club

  •    Cannons Creek Radio Station

  •    Canoeing

  •    Debating

  •    Drama Club

  •    First Aid

  •    Glee Club

  •    Go.com (Christian Society)

  •    History Society

  •    Instrumental Music Tuition (at additional cost)

  •     Interact

  •     Matric Dance Committee

  •     Outdoor Club

  •     Photographic Society

  •     Theatre Club

Matric Achievers 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Class of 2019 has once again done the school proud by achieving a 100% pass, a record that has been maintained since the first Matric Class of 2003. The Class of 2019 once again achieved a 100% Bachelor’s pass.

Top of the class of 2019 is Daniel Roh with an aggregate of 88,86% and 6As, followed by Nabeela Parkar with an aggregate of 88,71% and 7As. Nabeela has requested a remark of one of her subjects so her aggregate may well be even higher. They are joined by Zoe Coss who achieved an aggregate of 85,29% and 5As, and Hyeokmin Kwon with an aggregate of 85,14% and 6As. Leah Cripps obtained an aggregate of 84% and 5 As, Francesca Fitzgerald 82% and 5 As, Caitlin Barraclough 81,86% and 4As, Linathi Mosala 80,29% and 4As. Jenna Gray just missed her A aggregate achieving 79,57% as did Gretchan Menyacho who achieved 79,43%.

Daniel has been accepted to study BSc Computer Science at Bucknell University in the USA, and Nabeela will be doing BSc Industrial Engineering at Stellenbosch University; Zoe is studying Event Coordination at the The Aleit Academy, and Hyeokmin will be doing Business Science at UCT. Leah is studying toward a BSc in Polymer Science at Stellenbosch University, and Francesca towards a BSc in Astrophysics at UCT. Caitlin will be studying towards a Bachelor of Arts at UCT and is thinking of majoring in Information Systems and Media writing. Linathi will be studying a BA International Studies at Stellenbosch University. Jenna will be doing a BA law at Auckland University and Gretchan a BA Corporate Communications at Varsity College

Overall, the Class of 2019 achieved an average of 74,48%, the best matric average result thus far.

The Principal Mr Mike van Haght expressed his delight at the excellent results of all the 27 matriculants and wished them all the very best for the future.

Primary School Tel: 021 531 0912  High School Tel: 021 531 5011
radio.png
Capture.JPG